Hasta La Victoria Siempre ☭

19. San Diego, California-Williams College, MA. Music.Politics.Talk to me!

September 1, 2014 11:23 pm
default album art record default album art default album art CD reflection
  • Cuando Pase El Temblor
  • By: Soda Stereo
  • Nada Personal
  • 2,457 Plays

rocklatino:

Cuando Pase el Temblor - Soda Stereo

This song reminds me of my childhood but for some reason I always picture the LA skyline whenever it plays

11:20 pm 11:05 pm 10:51 pm
"Agora você me responde uma coisa: quem você acha que sustenta isso tudo? É, e custa caro. Muito caro. O sistema é muito maior do que eu pensava. Não é à toa que os traficantes, os policiais, os milicianos matam tanta gente nas favelas. Não é atoa que existem as favelas. Não é à toa que acontece tanto escândalo em Brasília que entra governo, sai governo e a corrupção continua. Pra mudar as coisas vai demorar muito tempo. O sistema é foda, ainda vai morrer muito inocente."

Tropa de Elite 2 - O Inimigo Agora é Outro (2010)

(Idem, José Padilha)

10:27 pm
"Das some white people shit."

Usually said when one suggests an activity that can be dangerous to ones health and/or well-being. (via blackproverbs)

AKA: hiking, anything having to with snow, planking, cultural appropriation, and imperialism

(via pretando)

9:00 pm 8:59 pm

the-uncensored-she:

harboua:

This country is such a fucking joke. Did you know that if we were to divide the income in this country fairly it would be about 300,000 per person. That’s annually. You could give each person in this country 100,000 and still have enough to invest in infrastructure and research. Instead we have people who don’t have water, don’t have their basic human rights fulfilled, because they don’t have enough to pay a bill. 

Capitalism is inhumane.

(via meatsingularity)

8:58 pm
beammeupsc0ttie:

Green Day lead singer Billie Joe Armstrong wrote this about his father, who died of cancer on September 1st, 1982. At his father’s funeral, Billie cried, ran home and locked himself in his room. When his mother got home and knocked on the door to Billie’s room, Billie simply said, “Wake me up when September ends.”

beammeupsc0ttie:

Green Day lead singer Billie Joe Armstrong wrote this about his father, who died of cancer on September 1st, 1982. At his father’s funeral, Billie cried, ran home and locked himself in his room. When his mother got home and knocked on the door to Billie’s room, Billie simply said, “Wake me up when September ends.”

(via mother-of-2-boys)

8:15 pm
default album art record default album art default album art CD reflection
  • Black Dog
  • By: Led Zeppelin
  • Led Zeppelin IV
  • 12,793 Plays

jimmypagesbellybutton:

Black Dog - Led Zeppelin 

(via priestsofsyrinx)

1:30 pm
http://pretando.tumblr.com/post/96356039520/pretando-serrano598-replied-to-your-post

pretando:

serrano598 replied to your post “serrano598 replied to your post “I just submitted my study abroad…”

IM SO HYPED hahaha watch me not get in

Staaaaaahp. You’ll be fine! You’re gonna get in, I’m gonna get in, and we’re going to drink caipirinhas on the beach and be brown…

Damn that was so long ago pretando. Precisamos, sim. Talvez para o dia de meu aniversário? Ou quando Williams decide me dar meu dinheiro…